2019 International Marblehead Race Results

 

04/28/2019

Four M Class sailors showed up to sail the Duncan Dana Cup.  Twelve races were sailed in a mostly south westerly breeze.


Results:
!.  Standley Goodwin   19 (7)
2. Biff Martin                25 (2)
3.  Tom Hayden           31 (3)
4. Rick Laird                43

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

05/19/2019

Seven Sailors sailed in the Dexter Goodwin Cup.  Two were older designs.  Rick Gates sailed a 1980 Bone and Biff Martin sailed a 1970's Soling 50. the wind was southwest with some puffs. 

There was a tight contest for second between Rick Laird and Tom Hayden.  After ten races rick finished one point ahead.

Results:
1.  Stan Goodwin          16  (6)
2.  Rick Laird                 25  (2)
3.  Tom Hayden             26  (1)
4.  Jack Woods             38  (1)
5. Rick Gates                48
6.  Biff Martin                 63
7.  Bill Davis                  75

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

06/09/2019

The Roy Clough Cup was sailed on June 9 in a light and very shifty southerly breeze.  There was considerable algae,and weed.  Because of the weed throw-outs were used.  Eleven races were sailed and nine scored.  Chris Hornicke sailed a new Bantock design which showed a lot of promise.  Biff sailed his usual steady with his worst finish being a fourth out of the seven entrants.


Results:
1.  Biff Martin             14  (5)
2. Chris Hornicke       18  (3)
3. Stan Goodwin        20  (2)
4.  Jack Woods           37  (1)
5.  Rick Laird               40
6.  Rick Gates             45                
7..  Jerry Leach           

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

06/17/2019

I watched 914 Racing yesterday and saw that boats were pocking up strands of weed.  The algae is gone.  The pond has not yet been treated.  The Weed grows very fast.  Since treatment is expected soon I felt it prudent to move the M Region 1 to the next available date.which is July 7.

Standley Goodwin

 

06/23/2019

M Race #4 replaced the Rescheduled M Class Region 1. Six skippers appeared to sail on a pond with weeds and a puffy wind interspersed with calms.  Biff Martin showed us how it is done with four firsts and never finishing below third.  The next three were in a two point spread with.third and fourth tied.  To break the tie the scorekeeper had to go to seconds.  Two throw-outs were used for ten races.


Results:
1.  Biff Martin              15 (4)
2.  Tom Hayden           23 (3)
3.  Jack Woods            24 (1)
4.  Chris Hornick        24 (1)
5.  Stan Goodwin        28
6.  John Skerry           32 (1)

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

07/21/2019

Three M Class sailors showed up to sail a M Class Race in brutal heat.  they sailed eleven races in a brisk Southwest breeze.


Results:
1.  Tom Hayden      18  (5)
2.  Jack Woods       21  (4)
3.  Biff Martin          27  (2)

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

08/11/2019

Ten skippers sailed in the August 11 M Class Race.  Ten races were sailed with one throw-out.  Winds were light and variable with some puffs. Lots of skippers got to win a race.


Results:

1. Biff Martin       24  (1)
2.  Chris Horner  31  (3)
3. Tom Hayden   37  (1)
4. Stan Goodwin 37  (1)
5.  John Whalen  41  (2)
6.  Jack Woods    41  (1)
7.  M. Nyffeneger 43  (1)
8.  Rick Gates      58
9.  Bill Davis         77
10. Leach              81

09/01/2019

 

Seven skippers showed up to sail the Chandler Hovey Cup in a reasonable Easterly breeze.  Ten races were sailed and two throw-outs were used in scoring.


Results:

1.  Stan Goodwin        11  (6)
2.  Jack Woods           21  (3)
3.  Rick Gates             29  (1)
4.  Biff Martin               29
5.  Chris Hornick          32
6.  Hall                          33
T.  Hayden                    39

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain

 

09/15/2019

Eight skippers appeared ready to sail in the M Class Region 1 Championship.  The wind was straight down the pond with shifts and soft spots.  Fifteen races were sailed.   We all thank John Collins for scoring the Regatta.


Results
1.  Biff Martin        20  (6)
2.  Stan Goodwin  21  (5)
3.  Chris Hornick   28  (3)
4.  Rick Laird         48
5. Jack Woods       49  (1)
6. Bill Hall               57
7.  Rick Gates        75
8.  Bill Leach          77

Reported by Standley Goodwin, Fleet Captain