1. Content for li Goes Here

2016 Racing Results

American Marblehead

Vintage Marblehead

Modern Marblehead

CR 914

EC-12

New 2017: All Marbleheads

 

Chowder Cup Photos

 

Thursday Nights!

2016 Racing Archives

2015 Racing Archives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racing Information

Most of the club's activity is structured around racing sailboats. The same is true at yacht clubs for full-scale boating. The primary activity of practically all yacht clubs is the management of racing.

Download the complete 2017 Racing Schedule here:

2017 Marblehead Model Yacht Club Racing Schedule

Approved: 2/11/2017
Legend: Saturdays are Grey.   Regattas/ Cup races are Yellow Holidays are Blue
Sundays are White    
   
SUNDAYS - 10 AM    SATURDAYS - 1 PM    
AMYA Marblehead All Marblehead's CR 914   EC-12 All Marblehead's Vintage M American M Holidays Other Regattas
March 5 Sun      
12 Sun             Begin daylight savings time  
17 Fri                 St. Patrick's Day  
19 Sun              
  26 Sun              
April 1 Sat                    
  2 Sun              
  8 Sat                    
  9 Sun   Red Robin #1            
  15 Sat                    
  16 Sun Duncan Dana               Easter Sunday
  22 Sat           All Marblehead's       Woods Hole Model Boat Show 22-23
  23 Sun   Red Robin #2            
  29 Sat           All Marblehead's        
  30 Sun     Red Robin #3              
May 6 Sat         #1       Porta-Potty In  
  7 Sun Dexter Goodwin              
  13 Sat                   Dry Pants Spring Regatta CR-914
  14 Sun                 Mothers Day 5/13 EC-12 Needham
  20 Sat AMYA Marblehead                  
  21 Sun Nationals            
  27 Sat         #2          
  28 Sun   Red Robin #4          
  29 Mon                 Memorial Day Stowe J's  2nd
June 3 Sat           All Marblehead's       Stowe EC-12   3/4
  4 Sun Roy Clough              
  10 Sat               American M   EC-12 Needham
  11 Sun         Nationals    
  17 Sat         #3       Marine Modelers Club at Redd's 12:30-3:00
  18 Sun                 Fathers Day  
  24 Sat             Bill Full Cup      
  25 Sun     Region One              
July 1 Sat         #4          
  2 Sun   Red Robin #5            
  4 Tue Firecracker               July 4th  
  8 Sat                   EC-12 Needham
  9 Sun     Osprey #1            
  15 Sat             VM Nationals     VM Nationals Redd's Pond 14-16 
  16 Sun         VM Nationals     VM & V-36
  22 Sat         #5          
  23 Sun     Osprey #2              
  29 Sat           All Marblehead's        
  30 Sun     Osprey #3              
Aug 5 Sat         Spirit of Redd's           
  6 Sun   All Marblehead's            
  12 Sat                    
  13 Sun     Osprey #4              
  19 Sat         #6        
  20 Sun     Osprey #5            
  26 Sat                    
  27 Sun     Chuck Winder #1           EC-12 Needham
Sept 2 Sat                    
  3 Sun   All Marblehead's            
  4 Mon                 Labor Day  
  9 Sat         #7         Tilghman EC-12  9/10-- EC-12 Needham
  10 Sun   Chuck Winder #2            
  16 Sat           All Marblehead's        
  17 Sun Chandler Hovey               
  23 Sat               Region 1    
  24 Sun     Chuck Winder #3            
  30 Sat                    
Oct 1 Sun   All Marblehead's                
  7 Sat         #8          
  8 Sun     Chuck Winder #4           CR-914 Nationals??  Tulsa OK
  9 Mon                 Columbus Day  
  14 Sat                   EC-12 Needham
  15 Sun   All Marblehead's            
  21 Sat             Bill Bithell Cup      
  22 Sun Chowder Race All Class Welcome    
  28 Sat         #9          
  29 Sun   Chuck Winder #5         Porta-Potty out  
Nov 4 Sat                    
  5 Sun Open or Makeup End daylight savings time  
  12 Sun Open or Makeup    
  19 Sun Open or Makeup    
                     
                     
      BANQUET , TBA    

 

Fleet Captains

CR914 Class   Tom Hayden 978-767-6201   t8hayden@msn.com
American M Class   Biff Martin 978-828-9765   biffmartin6@gmail.com
Marblehead Class   Stan Goodwin 781-631-5847   standleygoodwin@gmail.com
Vintage M Group   John Snow 978-594-8521   jsnowj@comcast.net
EC-12 Class   Jack Woods 857-991-0963   badaka67@gmail.com